Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website [www.cooltourlisbon.com] and served by Cooltour Lisbon and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The guarantee of confidentiality of personal data from users on our website is important to Cooltour Lisbon.

All personal information related to members, subscribers, customers or visitors who use Cooltour Lisbon website will be treated in accordance to the Law of Protection of Personal Data of 26 October 1998 (Law no . 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email, phone number and / or cell phone number, address, date of birth and / or other data.

The use of Cooltour Lisbon website presupposes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. However, Cooltour Lisbon reserves the right to change this agreement without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you refer to our privacy policy regularly so you can be always updated.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in advertisements. The information in the ads include your IP ( internet Protocol) address, your ISP ( Internet Service Provider) , the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) , the time of your visit and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup or a link to some of our features, such as forums.

We also use third party advertisements on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing ads for Lisbon only to readers from Lisbon for example) or showing certain ads based on specific type of user (such as showing ads for restaurant to a user who visits cooking sites regularly, for instance).

You have the power to turn off your cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in Anti-Virus programs within their preferences such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website or other websites. This may also affect whether or not being allowed to login into programs, websites or forums in our network or others.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.